FREE DELIVERY
close window X SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER AND GET OUR LATEST NEWS!

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We are very happy at your interest in our company. Data protection is an important issue for the directors of Bungalow Gallery GmbH. Processing of personal data is always carried out in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (BDSG - German Federal Data Protection Act). With this Privacy Policy, we will inform you about type, extent and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. The following data processes will be explained in the following:

We will also inform you about the rights you are entitled to. 

Bungalow Galler GmbH as Controller has implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure the protection of the personal data processed through this website. However, internet-based data transmission may have security flaws so that complete protection cannot be guaranteed. Therefore, please feel free to transmit your personal data in alternative ways, e.g. per phone. 

1. Definitions

The Privacy Policy of Bungalow Gallery GmbH is based on the definitions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the new Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (BDSG - German Federal Data Protection Act).

Personal data is all information which refers to you personally (hereinafter also “user”), e.g. name, address, email addresses, user actions. 

2. Name and address of the controller 

Controller according to GDPR for the operation of the website www.bungalow-gallery.com, including the integrated online shop, as well as provider according to the Telemediengesetz (German Act on Telemedia) is:


Bungalow Gallery GmbH
Stiftstrasse 1A
70173 Stuttgart
Germany
Tel.: +49 (0)711 220 2000
Email: info@bungalow-gallery.com
Website: http://www.bungalow-gallery.com/

(hereinafter: „Bungalow Gallery GmbH“ or „we“)

Our data protection officer is available at datenschutz@bungalow-gallery.com or under the contact data of Bungalow Gallery GmbH stated above.

3. Cookies

We use cookies on our website. Cookies are small text files assigned to the browser you use that are stored on your hard disk and which send us particular information. Cookies enable us to automatically recognize you at your next visit of our webpage. This allows us to make our website more user-friendly and effective. For example, the user of a website which uses cookies does not have to enter his login data each visit. These purposes are a legitimate interest. We use two kinds of cookies: “session cookies” and “permanent cookies”. Session cookies are temporary cookies which are automatically deleted when the browser is closed. Permanent cookies are automatically deleted when they expire. We use a shopping cart cookie. The online shop remembers the items which the customer has placed into the virtual shopping cart by way of a cookie. The cookie we use to store shopping cart information is deleted automatically one hour after you have left our website. The legal basis of this data processing is Art. 6 Sec. 1 lit. f GDPR. 

Of course, you can also view our website without cookies. Most browsers, however, accept cookies automatically. You can You can prevent the storing of cookies or have your browser warn you before saving a cookie by choosing these options in your browser options. Furthermore, you can delete stored cookies from your computer. Further information about these functions are found in the Help menu of your browser. It is possible, however, that some functions of our website will be available only in part or not at all if you do not permit the use of cookies. If you accepted cookies int eh past and have changed your mind, you can use your browser options to delete your existing cookies and refuse the storing of cookies in the future.

4. collection of general data and Information

When you visit our website including the integrated online shop without making a purchase or registering, you do not need to submit any personal data yourself. However, when you access individual pages of our website, the server automatically collects and processes the following data:

1. internet protocol address (IP address) of the accessing device
2. type and version of browser used
3. operating system used by accessing device
4. the website which sends an accessing device to our website (so-called referring website) 
5. name and URL of the accessed file 
6. the subpages of our website which an accessing device accesses 
7. date and time of the access to the website
8. internet service provider of the accessing system 
9. volume of data transmitted
10. http status code
11. requested resource and protocol version

This data does not enable us to recognize you as an individual person. The information is necessary to (1) display the contents of our website correctly, (2) to optimize the contents of our website as well as advertising for our website, (3) ensure the continuing functionality of our IT systems and our website’s technology as well as (4) provide the necessary information to law enforcement authorities in case of a cyber-attack. This anonymous data and information is analyzed by Bungalow Gallery GmbH for the purpose of strengthening the data security of our company in order to provide an optimal level of protection for personal data processed by us. These purposes are a legitimate interest. Processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 Sec. 1 lit. f GDPR. 

The anonymous data of the server logfiles are stored separately from all personal data submitted by you. The data is deleted after 7 days. 

5. registration on our website and ordering through the online shop

When you order through our online shop, you may choose if you wish to enter the data necessary for your order one time only (guest access) or if you wish to open a customer account to save your data for later purchases. If you order with guest access, we save your data in order to fulfil our contract and delete it as soon as we are no longer legally obligated to store it, i.e. after we have fulfilled our contract and when the obligations under tax and commercial law to retain data have ceased. Fields which are mandatory for the fulfilment of contracts are marked; other fields are voluntary. 

When a customer account is opened, the data entered by you is saved revocably, you can always delete your account in your customer area. If a customer account is deleted, the data saved during its creation is deleted, apart from the data we are required to store in order to fulfil our contract and data we are legally required to store. Such data is deleted when the contract is fulfilled and the obligations under tax and commercial law to retain data have ceased.

During the order process and in order to open a customer account in order to fulfil the con-tract, we collect, process, store and use the following data: form of address, name, home address, delivery address, email address, telephone number, depending on the payment method chosen bank details, credit card data (name of card holder, credit card number, validity date, security number).

In order to deliver your ordered goods to you, we transmit your name and delivery address to the commissioned shipping company. In order to facilitate payment, we transmit your bank details or credit card data to the commissioned credit institute. Details regarding data processing when you choose “PayPal” as payment method are found under cf. 6. of this Privacy Policy. 

The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 Sec. 1 lit. b GDPR since this data is necessary in order to fulfil our contractual obligations. Without collection, storage or processing of the mandatory fields, fulfilling the contract is impossible.  

When you register in our online shop or make an order with guest access, the IP address assigned by your internet service provider (ISP) as well as the country, the date and the time of the registration/order are stored. The storage of this data is the only way to prevent misuse of our services and will enable the investigation of that criminal offenses, if necessary. The storage of this data is necessary to protect ourselves. These purposes are a legitimate interest according to Art. 6 Sec. 1 lit. f GDPR. This data is not transmitted to third parties unless a legal obligation to transmit it exists or the transmission takes place for investigative purposes. 

6. data protection regulations regarding paypal as payment method

On our website, we offer PayPal as a payment method. PayPal is an online payment service provider of PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. & Cie. S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, 2449 Luxembourg, Luxembourg.

If you choose „PayPal“ as payment method during the ordering process in our online shop, the following personal data will be transmitted to PayPal in order to process your payment and to prevent fraud: first name, last name, address, email address, IP address, telephone number. 

The personal data exchanged between PayPal and us may be transmitted by PayPal to credit agencies. This transmission’s purpose is the verification of identity or credit rating. PayPal may transmit the personal data to affiliated companies if this is necessary to carry out its contractual obligations. 

The legal basis of this data processing is Art. 6 Sec. 1 lit. a GDPR because when choosing the payment method, the user grants consent for data processing. Further, Art. 6 Sec. 1 lit. b GDPR justifies the data processing as it is necessary to process the payment with the payment method chosen by the user. 

You have at any time the possibility to withdraw your consent to process personal data from us or PayPal. A withdrawal does not affect personal data which is required to be processed, used or transmitted in order to process the (contractual payment.  

PayPal’s current data protection regulations can be found at

https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

7. Subscription of our newsletter and newsletter tracking

On our website you have the opportunity to subscribe to our company’s newsletter. 

The only mandatory information for sending you the newsletter is your email address. Entering your name and form of address is voluntary and this data is used to address you personally. Bungalow Gallery GmbH informs its customers and business partners in regular intervals with the newsletter about offers of the company. You can only receive our company’s newsletter if 

1. you have a valid email address,
2. you have registered for receiving the newsletter and
3. have consented to newsletter tracking.

For the subscription to our newsletter, we use the so-called double opt-in process. This means that once you have subscribed, we will send you an email to the email address you gave us with which we request that you confirm that you wish to receive the newsletter. We also store the IP addresses you used and the time of subscription and confirmation. The purpose of this process is to be able to prove that you subscribed and to be able to clear up any misuse of your personal data.

The personal data collected during the subscription of the newsletter is used solely to send our newsletter as well as for technical information. 

Please note that we analyze your user actions when sending the newsletter in order to optimize it and for the billing process of our IT service provider. Therefore, our newsletter contains so-called web beacons. A web beacon is a miniature image which lets us know when you opened one of our emails and which links in the email you clicked. Please note that sending the newsletter without the web beacon is not possible due to billing issues. 

Your agreement is the legal basis according to Art. 6 Sec. 1 lit. a GDPR for the use of data to send the newsletter and the processing of the data to optimize the newsletter and for the billing process with our service provider. 

You can subscribe from the newsletter at any time. The consent to store personal data you have granted us for the newsletter subscription and the newsletter tracking can be withdrawn at any time. A termination notice counts as withdrawal. The data is deleted in case of withdrawal unless there is a legal obligation to store it. To withdraw your consent, you will find a link in the newsletter. You also can declare your withdrawal by sending an email to datenschutz@bungalow-gallery.com or to our contact data above.  

8. data protection regulations regarding the implementation and use of Google Analytics (anonymized)

We have integrated Google Analytics of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) on this website. Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies” (see above cf. 3). The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information to analyze your use of this website in order to compile reports about website activities for the website owner and to provide other services to the website owner in connection with website use and internet use. Our legitimate interest follows the above-mentioned purposes according to Art. 6 Sec. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Google may transmit this data to third parties if this is legally compulsory or if third parties process the data on behalf of Google. For the analysis via Google Analytics, we use the extension "_gat._anonymizeIp“ in order to anonymize the collected IP addresses. Google will not associate your IP address transmitted by Google Analytics with any other data held by Google. The data sent and connected with cookies, user IDs or advertising IDs is deleted automatically after 14 months.

You may prevent the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie which informs Google of your use of the website as well as processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. This opt-out is set to browser and device. If you use this website with different browsers or devices, you need to install the opt-out on each one.

Further information and the current data protection regulations of Google can be found at

https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html. Google Analytics is explained in more detail at https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/analytics/.

9. Data protection regulations regarding implementation and use of Google Remarketing

We have integrated Google Remarketing of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA on this website. Google Remarketing is a function of Google AdWords which allows us to show advertising to such users who have visited our website before. The integration of Google Remarketing enables us to create user-related advertising and show the users advertisements relevant to their interests when they visit other websites in the Google Display Network. This is our legitimate interest according to Art. 6 Sec. 1 lit. f GDPR. 

In order to analyze the website use which is the basis for the creation of advertisements relevant to users’ interests, Google uses so-called cookies (see cf. 3). Google stores a small file with a numerical code in the browsers of the website’s visitors. This numerical code tracks the visits of the website as well as anonymous data of the use of the website. If you then visit another website of the Google Display Network, you will be shown personalized advertisements which with high probability include products and information you have previously viewed. The cookies save personal data such as the websites you have visited. At each visit of our website, personal data, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google in the USA. This personal data is stored by Google in the USA. Google may transmit this personal data gained through the technological process to third parties. 

You may prevent the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore, a cookie set by Google Analytics can be deleted through the browser or other software.

Further, you may object to advertising relevant to interests by Google. In order to do this, you must access the link www.google.de/settings/ads in each browser you use and make the required settings there. 

Further information and Google‘s current data protection regulations can be found at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

10. DATA protection regulations regarding implementation and use of Google AdWords

We have integrated Google AdWords der Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA on this website. Google AdWords is a service for internet advertising which allows us to place advertisements within the search engine results of Google as well as in the Google advertising network. Google AdWords allows us to pre-define certain keywords that will only display an advertisement in Google search engine results when the user uses the search engine to retrieve a keyword relevant search result. On the Google advertising network, ads are distributed to thematically relevant websites using an automatic algorithm and the previously defined keywords.

The data processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 Sec. 1 lit. f GDPR from the legitimate interest in target-relevant advertising and the analysis of effect and efficiency of this advertising. 

Google AdWords are delivered by Google from so-called “ad servers”. We use ad server cookies which can be measured by certain parameters measuring success such as showing advertisements or user clicks. If you access our website from a Google advertisement, Google AdWords stores a cookie on your device. These cookies normally expire after 30 days, do not contain any personal data and therefore are not used for personal identification. This cookie normally saves as analysis values the unique cookie ID, number of ad impressions per placement (frequency), last impression (relevant for post view conversions) as well as opt-out information (marker that the user does not wish to be addressed again). These cookies enable Google to recognize your browser. If a user visits individual pages of the website of an AdWords customer and the cookie stored on his device has not yet expires, Google and the customer can see that the user has clicked the advertisement and was redirected to this page. Each AdWords customer is assigned an individual cookie. Cookies can therefore not be tracked through the websites of AdWords customers. We only receive from Google statistical assessments. These assessments allow us to see which advertising measures are particularly effective. We do not receive further data from the use of advertising and cannot identify users with this data. 

Due to the marketing tool used, your browser automatically connects directly with Google’s server. We have no influence on the extend and the further use of the data which is collected by Google through the use of the tool and therefore can only inform you to the best of our knowledge: Through the integration of Google AdWords on our website, Google receives the information that you have accessed the relevant part of our website or clicked one of our advertisements. If you are registered for a Google service, Google can match the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Google or are not logged in, it is possible that the provider finds out your IP address and stores it. 

You can prevent this tracking in several ways: a) You can prevent the placing of cookies through our website, as we have noted above, at any time by means of the required setting in your internet browser and deactivate the placing of cookies permanently. b) You can deactivate cookies for conversion tracking by setting your browser that cookies from the domain googleadservices.com are blocked; this setting, however, is reset when you delete your cookies. c) You can deactivate interest relevant advertisements of those providers who are part of the self-regulation campaign “About Ads” at the link http://www.aboutads.info/choices; this setting, however, is reset when you delete your cookies. You can permanently deactivate personalized advertising in your browsers Firefox, Internet Explorer or Google Chrome at the link http://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin. Please note that that some functions of our website will be available only in part or not at all if you do so. 

Further information and Google‘s current data protection regulations can be found at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

11. DATA protection regulations regarding implementation and use of Google AdSense

We have integrated Google AdSense of Alphabet Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA on this website. Google AdSense is an online service which enables the placement of advertisements on the websites of third parties.

Google AdSense uses a cookie for this purpose. By setting the cookie, Alphabet Inc. is enabled to analyze your use of our website. Through this technical process, Alphabet Inc. gains knowledge of your personal data such as your IP address which serves inter alia to understand the origin of the visitor and clicks and later create provision statements. Google AdSense also uses so-called web beacons. A web beacon is a miniature image which is embedded in websites to enable log file recording and analysis, enabling statistical evaluation. From the embedded web beacon, Alphabet Inc. can see if and when a website was accessed by you and which links you clicked. Web beacons serve to analyze the traffic of a website. The data processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 Sec. 1 lit f GDPR from the legitimate interest in target-relevant advertising and the analysis of effect and efficiency of this advertising as well as billing purposes. 

Personal data and information, including the IP address, is transmitted by Google AdSense to Alphabet Inc. in the USA, which is necessary for the compilation and billing of the advertisements shown. The personal data is stored and processed in the USA. Alphabet Inc. may transmit this personal data gained through the technological process to third parties.

If you are logged into your Google account, your data can be matched directly to your account. If you do not wish your data to be matched to your Google profile, you must log out. 

You can prevent participation in this tracking procedure in several ways: a) You can, as shown above, prevent the placing of cookies through our website at any time through the settings of your internet browsers and permanently deactivate the placing of cookies. b) You can deactivate interest relevant advertisements through Google at the link http://www.google.de/ads/preferences; this setting, however, is reset when you delete your cookies. c) You can deactivate interest relevant advertisements of those providers who are part of the self-regulation campaign “About Ads” at the link http://www.aboutads.info/choices; this setting, however, is reset when you delete your cookies. You can permanently deactivate personalized advertising in your browsers Firefox, Internet Explorer or Google Chrome at the link http://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin. Please note that that some functions of our website will be available only in part or not at all if you do so.

Google AdSense is explained in more detail at https://www.google.de/intl/de/adsense/start/.

12. DATA protection regulations regarding implementation and use of YouTube

We have integrated components of YouTube of YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA on this website. YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA. YouTube is an internet video portal which allows video publishers to upload videoclips for free and allows other users to watch, rate and comment these videos also for free. The embedding of YouTube allows us to show our users YouTube videos. Legal basis is Art. 6 Sec. 1 lit. f GDPR. 

The videos are embedded in extended data protection mode. When such an embedded YouTube video is played, YouTube places a cookie on the device of the user. YouTube uses these cookies inter alia in order to compile video statistics, to prevent fraud and to improve user-friendliness. This also leads to a connection with the Google DoubleClick Network. When you start the video, other data processing operations may be triggered. We have no influence on this. YouTube and Google are informed which particular subpage of our website you have visited. 

If you are logged into YouTube at the same time, YouTube can match the transmitted data to the relevant YouTube account. This matching can be prevented by logging out of your YouTube account before you access our website. 

The data protection regulations published by YouTube which can be found at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/, provide information on the collection, processing and use of personal data by YouTube and Google. 

13. Your Rights

… Access (Art. 15 GDPR)

You have at any time the right to access to confirm as to whether or not personal data concerning you has been processed, and if so which personal data has been processed. 

… Rectification (Art. 16 GDPR)

You have at any time the right to have us rectify personal data concerning you that is stored by us.

 … Erasure and Restriction (Art. 17 and Art. 18 GDPR)

You have at any time the right to request the erasure of your personal data stored by us. We will delete your data unless we are authorized or obligated to store your data for other rea-sons. You can similarly request the restriction of our processing of your personal data.

… Data Portability (Art. 20 GDPR)

Regarding personal data which you have provided to us and which we have due to your con-sent processed automatically, you can at any time request that we provide you with this personal data. You then can transmit this data to other companies. If you wish - and if it is technically possible - we can also transmit the data to the company you named to us. 

… Right to Objection and Withdrawal of Consent (Art. 21 and Art. 7 Sec. 3 GDPR)

As we have already informed you, you can at any time object to the use of your data for advertising. If you have granted us your consent to process your personal data, you can with-draw it at any time. 

… Right to Lodge a Complaint (Art. 77 DSGVO)

If you believe that the processing of the personal data concerning you is illegal, you can lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. 

… Exercise of rights

In order to exercise your rights or if you have questions regarding collection, processing and use of your personal data, in case of access, rectification, data portability or erasure of data as well as withdrawal of consent granted, please contact:

Bungalow Gallery GmbH
Stiftstrasse 1A
70173 Stuttgart
Germany
Tel.: +49 (0)711 220 2000
Email: datenschutz@bungalow-gallery.com
Website: http://www.bungalow-gallery.com/

14. Change of Privacy Policy

Occasionally, for example when we develop our website further or legal changes are made, it may become necessary to change this Privacy Policy. Die Bungalow Gallery GmbH, Stiftstrasse 1A, 70173 Stuttgart, Germany therefore reserves the right to change the Privacy Policy at any time with effect to the future. We therefore recommend that you read this Privacy Policy at regular intervals. The current status of this Privacy Policy is May 2018.